Privacy Policy

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed bythe General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Victory Bible Church International (UK) is the data controller (Please see the contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Victory Bible Church International (UK)complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our Trust Deed, Constitution and Governing Documents

  • To administer membership records

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

  • To manage our employees and volunteers

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the completion of the “Tithes & Offering envelopes” and the processing of Gift Aid applications)

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Victory Bible Church International

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out our legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Your personal data will be treated as “strictly confidential” and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with the law and other legal requirements.
If you have indicated that you no longer wish to hear from us, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure that no future contact is made.
However, even after you modify your communication preferences, we may retain copies of information about you for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal process.
Where we hold Sensitive Category Personal Information, unless we have evidence of your regular contact with us or we are required by law to retain, the sensitive information will be deleted after a period of two (2) years.

We retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and Branch registers (membership, baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Victory Bible Church International (UK)

  • The right to request that Victory Bible Church International (UK)correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

    The right to request your personal data is erased (subject to prevailing legislation) where it is no longer necessary for Victory Bible Church International (UK) to retain such data

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the Data Controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Information you provide electronically, including through this website, may be held on computers in the VBCI (UK) corporate headquarters and other branch locations in the UK.
Information you provide in paper form, such as consents, letters or recorded in meetings with staff or volunteers, may be transferred to secure virtual systems or stored in secure physical filing systems.

Subject to compliance with our data management policies and procedures, and in compliance with the above Data Protection Principles, information may be accessed, used and stored:

  1. on computers in VBCI (UK) locations and servers based in the UK

  2. by a limited number of staff or key volunteers under a duty of confidentiality who are involved in development, maintenance and operation of the website vbci.org.uk, and victorymediaministries.com, or the services provided through them, or who act for us for the uses set out in this policy, or other purposes approved by you. Those parties may also process information, fulfill and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services to us.

Third party service providers may process information, fulfill and deliver orders, process donations and credit card payments, and provide support services on our behalf. Where such details are shared, agreements in place restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

One of our main providers is Hostgator who provides email communication services and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework approved by the European Commission.
Additional members details are securely held in Google Drive using “Google Forms”, “Google Sheets”, “Google Docs”, “Google Slides” and other Google applications.

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organization and/or individuals without your express consent, unless required by law.

“Your privacy is important to us and we would like to communicate with you about the church and its activities. To do so we need your consent which you will be giving to us by filling any form(s) for us”

If at any point you would like to change your preferences and:

  1. You do not wish to receive further communications from Victory Bible Church International (UK) or the VBCI branch church you attend or previously attended; OR

  2. You wish to change the way you receive any communication follow the procedure under Your Rights (in 7) above.

If you disagree with any part of this policy, please do not provide Personal Data to us and do not use the website.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Office on 020 3259 3089 or via email compliance@vbci.org.uk or at the Church Office, Sanctuary Centre, 33 Spray Street, London. SE18 6AP.